Even if there is some question that is raised under Alabama Rules of Evidence 1002, 1003 and 1004 as to admissibility, the Alabama Uniform Electronic Transactions Act will support use of copies both in collection activities and in litigation—assuming electronic records are available. The Uniform Electronic Transactions Act Section 8-1A-2 defines “Electronic,” “Electronic Record,” and “Electronic Signature.” Section 8-1A-7 addresses the legal recognition of electronic records, electronic signature and electronic contracts; and Section 8-1A-13 addresses admissibility of electronic records into evidence: “(a) In any proceeding, evidence of a record or signature may not be excluded solely because it is in electronic form.”
And note that the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act is just that—a uniform law adopted by most states in the USA. So, wherever you are engaged in business, this uniform law probably applies.